Good Evening All
Thank you to everyone for entering their vehicles into the Show'n'Shine and Concours judged classes, once again the standard of vehicle presented for judging was very high.
Please refer to the below for the complete list of Trophy Winner's for this year's Mustang Round Up & Victorian State Concours incorporating the Shelby Nationals.
Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners:
Original Class
Gold Award
Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe
Silver Award
Mark Pace - 1969 Silver Jade Fastback
Carl & Ben Heron - 1966 White Coupe
KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE
Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe
Shelby Nationals Concours Trophy Winners
Original Class
Gold Award
Nez Demaj - 1967 Shelby GT500 Fastback Black
Fred Pascale - 1968 Shelby GT500KR Fastback Blue
Rob Garnsworthy - 1966 Shelby GT350 Fastback Red
Bronze Award
Craig Dean -1968 Shelby GT500 Blue Fastback
GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE
Fred Pascale - 1968 Shelby GT500KR Fastback Blue
Show'n'Shine class
Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang – Frank Fillipa ’65 Red Convertible
Most Outstanding Shelby Mustang – Ian Oates ’68 Red Fastback
Best Restomod – Jim Mamos ’65 Red Fastback
Best Restored - Stephen Tolhurst ’66 Grey Fastback
Best Convertible - John Christou ’65 Red Convertible
Best Fastback/Sportsroof - Phillip Crack ’66 Black Fastback
Best Hardtop – Edward Busuttil ’66 Red Coupe
Best Engine Bay – Paul Giordano ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Body & Paint - Barry Campbell ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Interior - Peter Bouts ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Mustang 1979-2004 - Mick Romeril ’02 Red Coupe
Best Post 2005 Mustang – Kirsty Bell ’08 Orange Coupe
Best Late Model Shelby Mustang - Nick Bilyj ’12 Red Coupe – S/Snake
Mustangs of Melbourne Encouragement Award – Dave Neville ’69 Red Fastback
Presidents Award – Graham Land ’66 Gold Coupe
Secretary’s Award – Darren Page ’70 Red Fastback
Treasurer’s Award – Vlado Loncaric ’66 Yellow Fastback
Ladies Choice Award – John Griffiths ’65 Silver/Blue Coupe
Concours Director’s Award – Theo Goutziotis ’65 Blue Fastback
Head Judge’s Award – Garry Anderson ’70 Gold Fastback
Congratulations to all winners and trophies will be presented to all Concours Winners at the next MOCA Vic General Meeting